Image of Students Waliking in the Processional at Commencement
Commencement Speaker Archive
2013

Neal Kumar Katyal, Former Acting Solicitor General of the United States; Paul and Patricia Saunders Professor of Law, Georgetown University; and Partner, Hogan Lovells
Student Speakers: Fernando Vieira Luiz (Master of Laws), Donald F. Fenton (Evening Division) and Robert C. Yamartino (Day Division)

2012

The Honorable John R. Lewis, United States Congressman, Georgia, 5th district
Student Speakers: Ines Franke (Master of Laws), Sebastiano Toratore (Day Division) and Eduardo A. Torrealba (Evening Division)

2011

The Honorable George C. Jepsen, Attorney General, State of Connecticut
Student Speakers: Laura Schmitt (Master of Laws), John A. B. Langmaid (Evening Division) and Hillary C. Wasicek (Day Division)

2010

Linda Greenhouse, Joseph Goldstein Lecturer in Law, Yale Law School
Student Speakers: Esteban Carranza (Master of Laws), Patrick R. Linsey (Day Division) and Michael S. Tehan (Evening Division)

2009

Sheila C. Blair, Chairman, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Student Speakers: Tara Lynn Trifon (Evening Division) and Meghan Elizabeth Reilly (Day Division)

2008

The Honorable Chase T. Rogers, Chief Justice, Connecticut Supreme Court
Student Speakers: Anthony D. Goodman (Day Division) and Robert M. Schanbaum (Evening Division)

2007

Shirin Ebadi, 2003 Nobel Peace Prize Laureate
Student Speakers: Robert L. Dunn (Day Division) and Christine R. Edwards (Evening Division)

2006

The Honorable Allyson Duncan, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Student Speakers: Bruce H. Adams (Day Division) and Heather Alexandria Vernon (Evening Division)

2005 The Honorable Sheppard Arnold, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
2004 The Honorable Dennis Wayne Archer, Mayor, Detroit Michigan
2003 The Honorable Albie Sachs, Justice Constitutional Court of South Africa
2002

Patricia McGowan Wald, Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Speech: Lessons Learned from 50 Years in The Legal Profession

2001 Clare Dalton, Matthews Distinguished University Professor, Northeastern  University School of Law
2000 Harold Hongju Koh, Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights and Labor for United States
1999

The Honorable Harry T. Edwards, Chief Justice, U.S. Court of Appeals, District of Columbia
Student Speaker: Michael A. McHale
Toast: Susan V. Chmieleski

1998

The Honorable José A. Cabranes, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Student Speaker: Brian C. Clifford
Toast: Joseph A. Spadaro

1997

The Honorable Joette Katz ’77, Assistant Justice, Connecticut Supreme Court
Student Speaker: Peregrine A. J. Zinn-Rowthorn
Toast: Alexandra D. Mease-White

1996

Martha L. Minow, Professor, Harvard Law School
Student Speaker: John Bailey Kennelly
Toast: Henry Keith Snyder

1995

Honorable A. Leon Higginbotham, Jr., Chief Judge Emeritus, U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Student Speaker: Joshua Evan Greenberg
Toast: David L. Gitlin

1994

Morton J. Horwitz, Charles Warren Professor of American Legal History, Harvard Law School
Student Speakers: Joseph Charles Steffan (Day Division) and Stephen Edward Shoop (Evening Division)

1993

The Honorable Thomas J. Meskill ’56, Chief Judge, United States Court of  Appeals for the Second Circuit and former Governor, Connecticut
Student Speakers: Paula A. Hughes (Day Division) and Peggy Jacobsen Webbe (Evening Division).

1992

The University’s president approved a formal separate ceremony for the School of Law.
Floyd Abrams, Esq., Attorney at Law, Caholl, Gordon & Reindel
Student Speakers: James P. Biondolillo (Day Division) and Frank E. Rudewicz, Jr. (Evening Division)
Toast: Joseph W. McQuade

1991

The Honorable Jon O. Newman, Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Student Speakers: Theodore  C. Morris (Day Division) and Linda F. Clough (Evening Division)

1990

The Honorable Christopher J. Dodd, United States Senator, Connecticut
Student Speakers: Frederick M. O’Brien (Day Division) and Kimberly B. Marroni (Evening Division)

1989

The Honorable Lowell P. Weicker Jr., President, Research America, former U.S. Senator for Connecticut [1971-1989] and former Governor of Connecticut [1991-1995]
Speech: The Societal Perils of “No New Taxes”
Student Speakers: David D. Kennedy (Day Division) and Nyle K. Davey (Evening Division)

1988

Jacob Zeldes, Attorney at Law, Zeldes, Needle and Cooper
Speech: The ABCs of the Legal Profession
Student Speakers: Thomas V. Dailey (Day Division) and Dennis R. Ferguson (Evening Division)

1987

The Honorable José Cabranes, Judge, U.S. District Court
Speech: Bicentennial Celebration of the U.S. Constitution
Student Speakers: Michael P. McKeon (Day Division) and Mary B. O’Connor (Evening Division)

1986

The Honorable Ellen A. Peters, Chief Justice, Connecticut Supreme Court [1984-1996], Professor of Law at Yale and later, visiting Professor of Law at University of Connecticut School of Law
Speech: History of the Bar and Using Uncertainty in the Law to Bring Forth Justice
Student Speaker: Robert J. Cary, Jr.
Fact: Red Mass tradition begins