Library peaks and gables with a fall tree in the foreground.
Fall 2013 Courses

The Law School offers a wide breadth of courses each semester. Below please find a table of the courses being offered for the fall 2013 semester. A robust interactive course catalog is currently under development. Students are encouraged to browse the course offerings through their Student Administration (PeopleSoft) account to review course details such as grading options, exam dates and requirement satisfaction.

Quick Links
Search for textbooks needed for your classes.
Tentative schedule for academic year 2013-2014
Course Catalog (as of August 23, 2013)
Fall 2013 Distance and Online Courses
 

Class # Catalog # Course Name Semester Instructor Day & Time location
13513 7600-10 Administrative Law Fall 2013 David Thaw T 6:30-9:15PM KT 215
13308 7785-01 Admiralty Law: Boats Fall 2013 Robert L. Birmingham F 09:30-12:30PM KT115
13327 7902-01 Adv. Legal Research Fall 2013 Catherine M. Dunn TH 2:00-5:00PM LB 202
13304 7601-01 Alternative Dispute Resolution Fall 2013 Peter W. Benner M 3:30-6:30PM KT 215
13516 7803-01 American Legal History Fall 2013 Robert Whitman T 09:30-12:30PM KT 201
13959 7739-10 Antitrust and Trade Regulation Fall 2013 William M. Rubenstein & Michelle Seagull M 6:30-9:15PM Chase 210
13774 7737-10 Banking Law and Regulation Fall 2013 Patricia A. McCoy T 6:30-9:15PM Lib 518
13440 7754-01 Business Acquisitions Fall 2013 James I. Lotstein W 4:00-6:00PM LB 202
13408 7605-10 Business Organizations Fall 2013 James Kwak W 6:30-9:15PM Chase 210
13407 7605-01 Business Organizations Fall 2013 James Kwak TTH 2:00-3:30PM Chase 210
13319 7850-01 Capital Punishment Fall 2013 Robert M. Casale W 2:00-4:00PM ST108
13443 7844-01 CEEL Externship Clinic Fall 2013 Joseph MacDougald W 2:00-4:00PM ST8
13422 7500-02 Civil Procedure Fall 2013 Molly Land TTH 2:00-4:00PM KT 215
13421 7500-01 Civil Procedure Fall 2013 Julia A. Simon-Kerr MW 10:30-12:30PM Chase 210
13439 7501-10 Civil Procedure I Fall 2013 Peter L. Lindseth TH 6:00-8:00PM KT115
13616 7607-10 Clinic: Energy & Env Law Prac Fall 2013 Alan M. Kosloff W 6:30-8:30PM KT 201
13300 7609-01 Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Fall 2013 Jon Bauer & Miriam Marton T 2:00-5:00PM ST7
13338 7627-01 Clinic: Criminal Appellate Adv Fall 2013 Timothy H. Everett TTH 2:00-4:00PM KT 201
13498 7616-01 Clinic: Environmental Law Fall 2013 Leah M. Schmalz & Roger F. Reynolds W 3:30-5:30PM LB422
13293 7877-01 Clinic: Intellectual Property Fall 2013 Bruce Jacoby; Susan Pocchiari; Robert Smith; Joseph DeGirolamo TH 3:30-6:30PM Library 518
14165 7798-01 Clinic: IP/Entrepren Adv Fldwk Fall 2013 Robert Smith TBA  
13507 7813-01 Clinic: Poverty Law Fall 2013 Royal J. Stark TTH 3:00-5:00PM ST8
13351 7796-10 Clinic: State's Atty's Extern Fall 2013 Michael A. Gailor & James R. Turcotte TH 6:30-8:30PM KT 201
13617 7626-01 Clinic: Tax Fall 2013 Diana Leyden M 10:00-12:00PM TH 2:00-4:00PM ST112
13932 7898-01 Clinic: Transactional (CULI) Fall 2013 Thomas B. Bare & Barbara S. McGrath & Douglas Corning TH 2:00-4:00PM KT 205
13534 7919-10 Clinic: U.S. Attorney's Extern Fall 2013 Ndidi N. Moses & Christopher Michael Mattei & Michael James Gustafson W 6:00-9:00PM LB 202
13346 7619-01 Clinic: Criminal Trial Division Fall 2013 Todd D. Fernow TTH 4:00-6:00PM ST108
13399 7831-01 Comparative Constitutional Law Fall 2013 Richard S. Kay T 2:00-5:00PM KT 205
14100 7942-10 Comparative Health Systems Fall 2013 Audrey R. Chapman T 5:30-8:30PM UCHC
13621 7838-01 Const Law, Adv: Indiv Rights Fall 2013 Robin Barnes W 09:30-12:30PM ST108
13397 7825-01 Consum Protect Laws/Debt Coll Fall 2013 Dalie Jimenez W 10:30-12:30PM Lib 518
13315 7769-01 Contemplative Lawyering Fall 2013 Deborah Calloway TWTHF 08:00-09:00AM Blumberg
13512 7505-06 Contracts Fall 2013 Kurt A. Strasser MW 2:00-3:15PM F 11:00-12:30PM Chase 210
13400 7505-05 Contracts Fall 2013 Richard S. Kay MW 2:00-4:00PM KT115
13398 7505-04 Contracts Fall 2013 Dalie Jimenez MW 2:00-4:00PM Chase 110
13503 7505-02 Contracts Fall 2013 Peter Siegelman TTH 1:45-3:45PM KT115
13405 7505-01 Contracts Fall 2013 Lewis S. Kurlantzick TTH 2:00-4:00PM ST225
13295 7503-10 Contracts I Fall 2013 Jill C. Anderson T 6:00-8:00PM KT115
13406 7834-01 Copyright Seminar Fall 2013 Lewis S. Kurlantzick F 09:00-12:00PM KT 205
13391 7510-03 Criminal Law Fall 2013 Kaaryn Gustafson MW 09:00-10:30AM LB 202
13449 7510-02 Criminal Law Fall 2013 Thomas H. Morawetz TF 10:30-12:00PM KT 215
13302 7510-01 Criminal Law Fall 2013 Loftus E. Becker TTH 4:00-5:30PM F 11:00-12:30PM Chase 110
13632 7645-10 Criminal Procedure Fall 2013 Leonard C. Boyle & Nora Dannehy W 6:30-9:15PM Starr Hall Room 108
13392 7645-01 Criminal Procedure Fall 2013 Kaaryn Gustafson MW 10:30-12:00PM LB 202
13510 7744-01 Ctr for Children's Advocacy Fall 2013 Martha Stone W 12:00-2:00PM LB422
13531 7928-10 Employee Benefits/ERISA Fall 2013 Brendan Maher W 6:30-9:15PM KT 215
13484 7773-01 Employment Law Fall 2013 Sachin S. Pandya MW 2:00-3:30PM LB 202
13705 7650-10 Environmental Law Fall 2013 Kurt A. Strasser TH 6:30-9:15PM Chase 110
13505 7560-01 Evidence Fall 2013 James H. Stark TTH 09:00-10:30AM Chase 210
13323 7762-01 Evol of Crime Victim's Rights Fall 2013 Michelle S. Cruz T 2:00-5:00PM LB 202
15683 7956-L80 Faculty Directed Reading Seminar Fall 2013 Anne Dailey   Library 422
13353 7764-10 Fair Labor Standards Act Fall 2013 Peter D. Goselin M 6:30-9:15PM KT 205
13514 7661-10 Federal Income Tax Fall 2013 Stephen G. Utz TH 6:30-9:15PM Chase 210
13495 7661-01 Federal Income Tax Fall 2013 Richard D. Pomp MT 10:30-12:30PM Chase 110
13628 7874-01 Fiduciary Administration W/Tax Fall 2013 Robert Whitman W 08:30-10:30AM ST7
15322 7594-01 Food and Drug Law Fall 2013 Rady A. Johnson & Alan Bennett M 10:30-12:30PM Lib 518
13623 7954-01 Freedom of Speech Fall 2013 Robin Barnes TH 09:30-12:30PM Lib 518
13529 7931-10 Health Care Org/Financing Fall 2013 John Cogan M 6:30-9:15PM Lib 518
13322 7865-01 Health Law Fall 2013 John Cogan WF 09:00-10:30AM KT 215
13509 7711-10 Healthcare Liability Insurance Fall 2013 Joshua O. Stein T 6:30-9:15PM KT 205
13401 7906-01 Higher Education Law Fall 2013 Darcy Kirk W 2:00-5:00PM Lib 518
13312 7784-01 Historic Preserv Law & Pub Pol Fall 2013 Sara Bronin TH 09:30-12:30PM LB422
13497 7672-10 Immigration Law Fall 2013 Renee C. Redman M 6:30-9:15PM LB 202
13311 7667-10 Inc Tax Of Corp/Shareholders Fall 2013 Christine E. Bromberg M 6:30-9:15PM Starr Hall Room 225
13314 7781-10 Insurance Litigation Fall 2013 John G. Buchanan III & William D. Goddard TH 6:30-9:15PM LB422
13500 7717-10 Insurance Regulation Fall 2013 Barbara A. Rezner & Patrick J. Salve TH 6:30-9:15PM Lib 518
13603 7677-10 International Business Trans Fall 2013 Peter L. Lindseth W 6:30-9:15PM KT115
13455 7679-01 International Law Fall 2013 John Noyes TTH 10:30-12:00PM ST108
13626 7915-01 International Legal Prac Field Fall 2013 Mark W. Janis & Jennifer Mailly TBA  
13625 7913-01 International Legal Practice Fall 2013 Mark W. Janis & Jennifer Mailly TTH 2:00-5:00PM M 2:00-5:00PM Starr Hall Room 204
13448 7771-01 Islamic Finance Investment Law Fall 2013 Umar F. Moghul T 11:00-12:30PM LB422
13504 7894-01 Law and Economics Fall 2013 Peter Siegelman TTH 09:00-10:30AM KT115
13501 7990-10 Law and Forensic Science Fall 2013 Michael Sheldon & Albert B. Harper TH 6:30-9:15PM ST108
13451 7892-01 Law and Literature of Crime Fall 2013 Thomas H. Morawetz M 10:30-12:30PM LB422
13450 7593-10 Law and Public Health Fall 2013 Zita Lazzarini W 5:30-8:30PM UCHC
13328 7786-10 Law of Marine Insurance Fall 2013 Michael J. Eisele W 6:30-8:30PM LB422
13309 7912-10 Law, Consciousness & Free Will Fall 2013 Robert L. Birmingham M 6:30-9:15PM KT115
13446 7523-10 Lawyering Process Fall 2013 Jessica Rubin TTH 8:00-9:30PM KT115
13316 7523-05 Lawyering Process Fall 2013 Marcia Canavan TTH 10:30-11:30AM ST7
13447 7523-04 Lawyering Process Fall 2013 Jennifer Mailly TF 10:30-12:00PM LIB518
13298 7523-03 Lawyering Process Fall 2013 Paul Bader TTH 09:00-10:30AM LB 202
13317 7523-02 Lawyering Process Fall 2013 Marcia Canavan TTH 09:30-10:30AM ST7
13297 7523-01 Lawyering Process Fall 2013 Paul Bader TTH 10:30-12:00PM LB 202
13502 7565-10 Legal Profession Fall 2013 Jay E. Sicklick T 6:30-9:15PM Chase 210
13320 7565-01 Legal Profession Fall 2013 Paul Chill TTH 3:30-5:00PM Chase 210
13483 7907-10 Legislative Process Fall 2013 Cornelius P. O'Leary & Carl J. Schiessl M 6:30-9:15PM ST112
13326 7709-01 Local Govt Law in a Metro Area Fall 2013 Robert M. DeCrescenzo TTH 10:30-12:00PM Chase 210
13452 7809-01 Main Currents in Legal History Fall 2013 R. K. Newmyer & Hugh C. Macgill W 2:00-5:00PM KT 205
13496 7728-10 Multistate Taxation Fall 2013 Richard D. Pomp T 6:30-9:30PM Chase 110
13506 7836-01 Negotiation Fall 2013 James H. Stark W 09:00-12:00PM LB422
13479 7716-10 Patent Law Fall 2013 Chad A. Dever & Charles O'Brien T 6:30-9:15PM LB 202
13403 7675-10 Principles of Insurance Fall 2013 Peter Kochenburger T 6:30-9:15PM LB422
13345 7787-10 Principles of Reinsurance Fall 2013 Thomas O. Farrish M 6:30-9:15PM LB422
13307 7525-10 Property Fall 2013 Bethany Berger MW 6:30-8:30PM Chase Hall 110
13444 7806-01 Renewable Energy Law Fall 2013 Joseph Macdougald M 2:00-5:00PM Starr Hall Room 108
13776 7724-01 Securities Regulation Fall 2013 Christopher Hall W 09:00-12:00PM KT 205
13310 7730-01 Stat Inter/Judicial Process Fall 2013 David M. Borden T 3:30-6:30PM LB422
13299 7792-10 Street Law in the High Schools Fall 2013 Erik T. Lohr W 6:30-8:30PM KT 205
15371 7671-01 Tax Exempt Organizations Fall 2013 Diana Leyden & Janet Spaulding T 09:00-12:00PM KT 205
13389 7693-10 Tax of Intellectual Property Fall 2013 Daniel L. Gottfried W 6:30-8:30PM Lib 518
13515 7932-01 Tax Policy Fall 2013 Stephen G. Utz W 2:00-5:00PM ST7
13321 7530-10 Torts Fall 2013 Paul Chill M 6:30-9:15PM KT 215
13491 7530-02 Torts Fall 2013 Sachin S. Pandya MW 10:30-12:00PM KT 215
13492 7530-01 Torts Fall 2013 Susan R. Schmeiser MW 2:00-3:30PM KT 215
13629 7934-10 Torts, Advanced Fall 2013 Andrew J. O'Keefe TH 6:30-9:15PM LB 202
13453 7939-10 Trademark Law Fall 2013 Mary R. Norris TH 6:30-9:15PM KT 215
13390 7638-01 Transactional Practice Fall 2013 James Greenfield W 09:30-12:30PM KT 201
13775 7740-10 Trial Advocacy Fall 2013 Humbert J. Polito Jr M 6:30-9:15PM ST108
13393 7740-01 Trial Advocacy Fall 2013 John J. Houlihan Jr M 08:00-11:00AM ST108
13622 7742-10 Trusts & Estates Fall 2013 Robin Barnes T 6:30-9:15PM ST108
13396 7535-01 U.S. Law & Legal Institutions Fall 2013 Mark W. Janis & Carol A. Weisbrod Schedule Below KT115
13499 7585-01 US Law & Legal Ins: Res/Writing Fall 2013 Jessica Rubin MF 11:00-12:30PM ST108
13318 7864-01 Workers' Compensation Law Fall 2013 John A. Mastropietro & Donna J. Civitello & Robert F. Carter TH 4:00-6:00PM LB422