Alumni Association

The University of Connecticut Law School Alumni Association cultivates the spirit of community and pride among those who have attended the law school and contributes to the advancement of the law school and the legal profession. Everyone who has attended UConn School of Law automatically is a member of The University of Connecticut Law School Alumni Association.

Officers

President: James Ruel '99

James Ruel is a a co-founding partner of Ruel Ruel Burns & Britt, LLC and a member of the firm's Family Law Practice Section. He represents clients throughout Connecticut in their efforts to resolve family disputes and also serves as a mentor to the Connecticut Community Law Center.

President-Elect: Linda Morkan '87

Linda Morkan has dedicated her career to appellate advocacy, handling more than 200 appeals in state and federal tribunals nationwide. A fellow of the American Academy of Appellate Lawyers, she chairs the Appellate Practice Group of Hartford-based Robinson & Cole LLP.

Treasurer: Daniel Saltus ‘08

Daniel Saltus is a founding partner of and trial attorney at The Schwartzberg Law Firm, LLC, representing clients in civil litigation matters in Connecticut and New York, focusing on personal injury and medical malpractice. He is a member of the Connecticut and New York State Trial Lawyers' Associations.

P.J. CiminiVice President: P.J. Cimini ’95

P.J. Cimini is a founder and principal of Capitol Strategies Group, LLC, where he has a broad-based public policy practice assisting clients in legislative, administrative and regulatory interactions with local, state and federal government.

Yamuna MenonSecretary: Yamuna Menon ’11

Yamuna Menon is General Counsel/Assistant State Comptroller at the Office of the State Comptroller, serving as chief legal advisor, providing executive leadership and independent authoritative legal advice, guidance, interpretations, and recommendations to the State Comptroller and senior staff on all general law issues.

Past President: Tara L. Trifon ‘09

Tara Trifon is a partner at Locke Lord LLP. She regularly represents corporate and financial services clients in a wide variety of complex disputes at all levels of the state and federal court systems throughout the Northeast.

Directors

Willie J. Biddings ’16
Michael Camilleri ’00
Michelle Smith Cotto ’10
David S. Hardy ’99
Robert C. Hinton ’95
Nisha Kapur ’14
Dennis Mayer ’80
Diana Morales-Bories ’96
Jennifer A. Osowiecki, PHARM ’85, LAW ’94

Vincent P. Pace ’98, LLM ’09, SJD ’20
The Honorable Antonio C. Robaina ’79
Lindsay A. Sheehy ’02
Alexandra B. Stevens ’98
Cecil J. Thomas ’06
Richard J. Twilley ’04
Mony Yin ’97
Joseph C. Zemetis ’80

Past Presidents

1932  J. Agnes Burns ’24
1934  Charles E. McCarthy ’32
1935  Joseph M. Cunningham ’33
1936  Robert J. Peyton ’32
1938  Morris Apter ’37
1939  Thomas F. Shea ’38
1941  Thomas J. Hagarty ’39
1942  Fannie Himmelstein ’39
1959  Emilio Q. Daddario ’42
1960  Douglass B. Wright ’37
1961  John J. McGuiness, Jr. ’50
1962  Walter M. Pickett, Jr. ’52
1963  Arthur W. Feinstein ’43
1964  Carmine R. Lavieri ’48
1965  Thomas C. McKone ’49
1966  Anthony V. DeMayo ’51
1967  William R. Moller ’49
1968  James J. Kennelly ’59
1969  Robert C. Leuba ’60
1970  Milton Sorokin ’50
1971  William B. Rush ’59
1972  Myron Friedman ’51
1973  John E. Fay ’62
1974  George F. Sherwood ’66
1975  Hugh F. Keefe ’67
1976  Richard A. Sugarmann ’62
1977  Dorrance Sexton, Jr. ’68
1978  William P. Murray ’67
1979  Edward Maum Sheehy ’67
1980  Joseph C. Lee ’67
1981  Sandra P. Gersten ’60
1982  David W. Collins ’58
1983  Thomas B. Wilson ’67
1984  Frederick M. Tobin ’64
1985  Fred A. Hitt ’58
1986  George E. O’Brien, Jr. ’75
1987  Angelo L. dos Santos ’73
1988  Lisa B. Bingham ’79
1989  James D. Bartolini ’75
1990  James T. Shearin ’86
1991  Hyacinth V. Douglas-Bailey ’86
1992  Debra C. Ruel ’84
1993  James Wu ’75
1994  John W. Hamlin ’88
1995  Mark A. Milano ’85
1996  Kevin J. Hecht ’85
1997  Gregory M. Harris ’76
1998  Thomas J. Welch ’90
1999  James F. Sullivan ’92
2000  Janis C. Jerman ’93
2001  Joseph C. Zemetis ’80
2002  S. Dave Vatti ’92
2003  Neil F. Murphy, Jr. ’70
2004  Karen T. Staib ’98
2005  Rowena A. Moffett ’97
2006  Jose A. Suarez ’93
2007 James Sicilian ’81
2008  Barbara J. Collins ’78
2009  Matthew R. Peterson ’98
2010  Mimi L. Lines ’80
2011  Alexandra B. Stevens ’98
2012  Matthew D. Gordon ’87
2013  Hon. Ingrid L. Moll ’99
2014  Jeffrey C. Kestenband '97
2015  Vincent P. Pace ’98, LLM ’09
2016  David S. Hardy ’99
2017  Christine Jean-Louis ’08
2018  Richard Twilley ’04
2019  Cecil J. Thomas ’06
2020 Tara L. Trifon ’09